ABLI's Privacy Policy

To what legal regime is ABLI subject regarding the collection of personal data?

The Asian Business Law Institute (ABLI) is a corporation that was formed under Singapore law and has its offices in Singapore. As such, it subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Singapore) (PDPA). The PDPA establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data.

Does ABLI collect personal data?

Rarely. ABLI's activities seldom require the collection of personal data from individuals. As a matter of principle and practice, ABLI attempts to limit the collection of data about an individual to that individual's business contact information. That is, the individual's name, position or title, business telephone number, business address and business email address. Such information is generally excluded from the data protection provisions of the PDPA (parts III to VI).

In the event that ABLI does collect your personal data (such as your mobile telephone number, personal email address or residential address) ABLI will only do so with your consent. You may request access to, and correction of, any of your personal data that is in ABLI's possession or is under ABLI's control by sending an email to info@abli.asia.

Do you communicate personal data to your parent company?

No. ABLI is a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Singapore Academy of Law (SAL). SAL is a body established by statute to promote and develop Singapore's legal industry. SAL has its own privacy policy. ABLI does not communicate personal data to SAL.

If you register to attend an ABLI event through SAL's platform, SAL's privacy policy will apply.

Do you track information from users of your website?

Yes. ABLI's website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google LLC that provides information to us about visitors to our website, including you.

What information do you track?

The information provided by Google Analytics includes the country (e.g., Vietnam) and city (e.g., Ho Chi Minh City) from where you are accessing ABLI's website, whether you are a new user of the website or whether you are a returning user, which pages you accessed and for how long you stayed on ABLI's website.

The information collected, whether by itself or with other information, does not allow us or Google to identify, contact or locate you.

What do you do with this information?

ABLI uses Google Analytics to help it understand the types of people who are using its website and what content such people are reading. This allows ABLI to make better decisions about the design and content of its website. We may also use the data collected by Google Analytics to report to our parent company and our funders.

If you do not wish your data to be collected and used by Google Analytics (when accessing our website or others) or us you can download a plugin for your web browser.

Does your website use web cookies?

Yes. Our website uses a number of web cookies that are identified below.

A web cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer by the user's web browser. Cookies allow a website to remember information about the user of the website.

Some cookies will be deleted automatically from your device or computer as soon as you leave our website. Other cookies will be stored for a specific period of time that cannot exceed two years.

You can control and manage cookies in your web browser. However, deleting or blocking cookies may impact your experience, and some functionality, of our website.

What cookies does your website use?

Cookie Name Description
.ASPXANONYMOUS This cookie identifies users that are not authenticated when authorisation is required (source: Microsoft).
__cfduid The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis (source: Cloudflare) The cookie helps to identify trusted web traffic.
dnn_IsMobile This cookie checks if you are using a mobile device to determine whether to redirect you to the mobile version of our website.
language This cookie saves your preferred language for our website.
local_storage_support_test This cookie is used in context with the local-storage function in your webrowser. This function allows our website to load faster by pre-loading certain procedures.
NID Most Google users will have a preferences cookie called NID in their web browser. A web browser sends this cookie with requests to Google’s websites. The NID cookie contains a unique ID Google uses to remember your preferences and other information, such as your preferred language (e.g. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (e.g. 10 or 20), and whether or not you wish to have Google’s SafeSearch filter turned on (source: Google).
__RequestVerificationToken This cookie helps to prevent cross-site request forgery (CSRF) attacks.
__utm.gif This cookie records information such as the hostname (e.g., https://abli.asia), your web browser type, referrer, browser language, screen resolution (source: Google).
__utma This cookie tracks the number of times you have been to our website, when your first visit was, and when your last visit was. (See more at Google.)
__utmb This cookie takes a timestamp of the time when you visited our website. (See more at Google.)
__utmc This cookie takes a timestamp of the time when you left our website. (See more at Google.)
__utmt This cookie is used to throttle the request rate for the service, limiting the collection of data on high traffic websites. (See more at Google.)
__utmz The information in this cookie explains how you reached our website. The cookie tracks where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used and from where you accessed our website. (See more at Google.)
__widgetsettings Twitter cookie used to store information including the web page you visited, your IP address, web browser type, operating system, and cookie information (Source: Twitter).

Does this privacy policy only apply to ABLI?

Yes. Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and maintained by third-parties, some with which we may or may not have a relationship. The data protection and privacy policies and practices of those websites may differ from our policy and practices as set out above.

ABLI is not responsible for the data protection and privacy policies and practices of those websites. If you are in doubt about the data protection and privacy policies and practices of such websites, you should consult the relevant website's privacy policy or contact the owner or administrator of the website.

If you have any further questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact ABLI at info@abli.asia.

Last updated: 3 March 2019.

Copyright © 2019 Asian Business Law Institute.

Asian Business Law Institute

1 Supreme Court Lane, Level 6
Singapore 178879

Main line: (65) 6332 4388

Email: info@abli.asia