1. Thank you for examining ABLI’s Personal Data Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy applies to personal information that ABLI may collect, use and disclose in order to carry out the activities and operations of the Institute and to enable you to access our website, in accordance with the requirements of Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act.


  2. ABLI carries out few activities that require the collection of personal data relating to individuals. However, it is committed to respect the privacy of the persons that it is in contact with, as well as to mitigate any risks that may result from the improper mishandling of such private information.


  3. As a rule, the Personal Information that we collect comes from you, such as when you register for ABLI’s activities that are not managed by the Singapore Academy of Law (see below), when you are a member of one of ABLI’s Experts Committees, Country Reporters, or an external member of ABLI’s governance structure.


  4. The personal details of Experts Committee Members, Country Reporters and all individuals with whom ABLI is in contact are not used for any other purpose than the management of the project within which they are involved. The names of professionals involved in projects ran by ABLI (e.g. Project Leads, Country Reporters, Experts Committee members) are published on ABLI’s website with their explicit consent, as well as a link to an official biography or a LinkedIn profile by default if they are publicly available.


  5. ABLI is a subsidiary of the Singapore Academy of Law (“SAL”). ABLI does not report to the management of SAL but to its Board of Governors so that, as a rule, no information collected on you by ABLI is communicated to SAL, with the exception pertaining to the organisation of events with the support of SAL (below).


  6. ABLI relies on the infrastructure of SAL when it organises conferences, workshops, roundtables or other events hosted in Singapore. On the occasions when it organises an event with the support of SAL, ABLI will share your personal details collected with SAL. You may have access to SAL’s own Personal Data Protection Policy on the website of the Academy.


  7. If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually. We are interested only in aggregate information to assess the effectiveness of our web-site for the purpose of further enhancing our content and services. To that end, our web servers may collect information such as the domain names of visitors, the number of visits to each page, the number of times each file is downloaded or the time of day that people visit our webpages.


  8. Please note that this site may contain links to third-party websites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.


  9. You may decide to send us information, including personally identifiable information. The information you supply by sending an electronic mail message is maintained by us for the purpose of processing your request or inquiry. Our website does not collect information or create individual profiles for commercial marketing.


  10. At any time, you may have access to the personal data which you have earlier provided to us, ask for their modification, rectification or erasure by writing to us at info@abli.asia. You may also write to us for any inquiries or feedback on our data protection policies and procedures.



Copyright © 2018 Asian Business Law Institute.

Asian Business Law Institute

1 Supreme Court Lane, Level 6
Singapore 178879

Main line: (65) 6332 4388

Email: info@abli.asia